Janes v Let's Get Ready
[…] Whether or n9t such discovery may be 3 of 5 2 [* 3] INDEX NO. 154559/2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/24/2017 obtained from his prior employer is irrelevant to whether he may obtain it directly from plaintiff. (NYSCEF 44). IL ANALYSIS CPLR 3122 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Within twenty days of service of a notice ... under rule 3120 ... , the party or person to whom the notice ... is directed, if that party or person objects to the disclosure, inspection or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection. (CPLR 3122 [a] [I]). Where a party does not object to a disclosure demand within the 20-day period prescribed by CPLR 3122, inquiry into the propriety of the demand is limited to determining whether the information sought is privileged under CPLR 3101, or whether the demand is palpably improper.