Wei's Intl. Trading Corp. v Unitex Logisitics USA, Inc.
[…] "On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint ... and proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit made by the party ... " (CPLR 3215 [f]) The standard of proof on an application for judgment by default is not stringent, "amounting only to some firsthand confirmation of the facts". (Feffer v Ma/peso, 210 A.D.2d 60, 61 [1st Dept 1994]) Business Corporation Law § 306 (b) (1) provides that "Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served ..." CPLR 3215 (g) (4) (i) provides that, "When a default judgment based upon non-appearance is sought against a domestic or authorized foreign corporation which has been served pursuant to paragraph (b) of section three hundred six of the business corporation law, an affidavit shall be submitted