28-34 E. 23rd St. v Abecassis
[…] to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty days of each other; proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing . . ." CPLR 306-b provides that "Service of the summons and complaint ... shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding ... If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." In Martinez v Nguyen (102 AD3d 555, 556 [1st Dept 2013]) the First Department of the Appellate Division held that the Supreme Court "properly 3 4 of 5 [* 4] INDEX NO. 653250/2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/19/2017 denied plaintiff's motion for a default judgment against [defendant],