28-34 E. 23rd St. v Abecassis
[…] for judgment by default is not stringent, "amounting only to some firsthand confirmation of the facts". (Fejfer v Malpeso, 210 A.D.2d 60, 61 [1st Dept 1994]) 1 The sum is comprised of the amounts Undisputed Corp. owes Plaintiff, specifically $1, 170.98 for the month of February 2010 and $5,908.92 per month for the months of March 2010 through and including September 2010. The sum is also comprised of$6,086.18 for the months of October 2010 and November 2010. (affofElsharkawi at 2) 2 3 of 5 [* 3] ~-------------------- INDEX NO. 653250/2015 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/19/2017 , CPLR 304 (a) provides that "An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." CPLR 304 (c) provides that "filing shall mean the delivery of the ... summons and complaint ... to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action ... is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose." CPLR 308 provides that "Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by ... delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the