22 W. 34th St. LLC v Ohayon
[…] (aff of Chiantella) With respect to the guarantee agreement, it provides that, "Isaac Ohayon ... does hereby personally guaranty and warrant the payment and performance of all covenants, obligations and agreements on the part of Tenant to be paid or performed under the Lease and all modifications and extensions thereof." (plaintiffs exhibit 4) The guarantee further provides that, "Guarantor waives ... any right to require that action first be brought against Tenant." (plaintiffs exhibit 4) Defendant Ohayon does not oppose. CPLR 3215 (a) provides that "When a defendant has failed to appear ... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." "On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint ... and proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due by affidavit made by the party ..." (CPLR 3215 [f]) The standard of proof on an application for judgment by default is not stringent, "amounting only to some firsthand confirmation of the facts". (Feffer v Ma/peso, 210 A.D.2d 60, 61 [1st Dept 1994]) "Where a verified complaint has been served, it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall be made by the party or the party's attorney." (CPLR 3215 [f]) CPLR 3215 (g) (3) (i) provides that "When a default judgment based upon nonappearance is sought against a natural person in an action based upon nonpayment of a contractual obligation an affidavit shall be submitted that additional notice has been given by or on behalf of the plaintiff at least twenty days before the entry of such judgment, by mailing a copy of the summons by first-class mail to the defendant at his place of residence in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the outside of the envelope that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an alleged debt." Here, Plaintiff files proof of service of the summons and verified complaint by producing the affidavit of the process server Qazi Haider.