CodeFab, LLC v WG, Ltd.
[…] "Pursuant to this constructive fraud provision, a conveyance made b_y a person who has ~ 'good indication of oncoming insolvency' is deemed to be fraudulent Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v Heitzler, 2 Ab3d at 781. Debtor and Creditor Law§ 276provides that "[e]very conveyance made ... with actual intent ... to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future credito~s" is fraudulent.' "[T]he burden of proof to establish actual fraud under Debtor and Creditor Law§ 276 is upon the 25 DCL § 271 provides that: A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured. 35 36 of 40 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2017 03:23 PM 36] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 334 INDEX NO. 108861/2008 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/18/2017 creditor who seeks to have the conveyance set aside ... and the standard for such proof is clear and convincing evidence." Marine Midland Bank v.