Pidvirny v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] GML §50[h] grants the entity (a city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district) against which a notice of claim is filed " ... the right to demand an exmination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate and may include a physical examination of the claimant by a duly qualified physician ... " However, GML §50[h][2] states "[n]o demand for examination shall be effective against the claimant for any purpose unless it shall be served as provided in this subdivision within ninety days from the date of filing of the notice of claim ... " A hearing pursuant to PAL §1212[5] is not always mandatory.