Oshlani v Tomfol Owners Corp.
[…] Lacher, 299 A.D.2d 64, 71, 747 N.Y.S.2d 441, 446 [1st Dept 2002], quoting Rudman v. Cowles Communications, Inc., 30 N.Y.2d 1, 13, 330 N.Y.S.2d 33, 280 N.E.2d 867 [1972] (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); Lichtyger v Franchard Corp., 18 N.Y.2d 528, 537 [1966] ("[w]here an adequate remedy at law is provided, 2 It is noted that New York Civil Rights Law, § 19-a prohibits a cooperative from withholding "its consent to the sale or proposed sale of certificates of stock or other evidence of ownership of an interest in such corporation because of the race, creed, national origin, or sex of the purchaser" N.Y. Civ.