Abbene v Conetta
[…] Rick Canetta depart from good and accepted medical practice on September 16, 2011 by not ordering a chest CT scan for Joseph D. Sarra?" Question 2 asked whether said departure was a substantial factor in causing harm to Sarra. Question 3 asked the jury to state the amount of damages to plaintiff for Sarra's past pain and suffering. The jury answered "No" to Question 1, unanimously, and, consequently, pursuant to the instructions after that question, proceeded no further and reported to the Court. Plaintiff contends that the jury's verdict was against the weight of the evidence. CPLR 4404 (a) provides that a trial court "may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interest of justice." A jury verdict is against the weight of the evidence if the jury could not have reached the verdict on any fair interpretation of the evidence (see Yalkut v City of New York, 162 AD 2d 185; Nicastro v Park, 113 AD 2d 129).