Louissaint-Tasco v Brookdale Univ. Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] Thus, she avers that she has all eged a series of continuing discriminatory acts that constituted a hostile work environment. which began more than three years be fore filing hercomplaintherein. She further maintains that the claims in her complaint that occurred more than three years before she filed this action should not be dismissed as they form the predicate factual basis for claims that fall within the limitations period. Brookdale's Reply In reply, Brookdale argues that the plain language of the NYCHRL § 8-502 ( d) does not permit tol ling for the filing of an EEOC charge of discrimination. Section 8-502 ( d) of the NYCHRL provides that: A civi l action commenced under this section must be commenced within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title occurred. Upon the filing of a complaint with the city commission on human rights or the state divi s ion of human rights and during the pendency of such complaint and any court proceeding for review of the dismi ssal of such complaint, such three year limitations period shall be tolled. Brookdale notes that pursuant to this section. the statute of lim itations is tolled only when administrative complaints are filed with either the New York State Division of Human Rights or the New York City Commission on Human Rights. Brookdale points out that another section of the statute, § 8-502 (a), which concerns the election of remedies, makes specific reference to the filing of a complaint with the EEOC. Thus, Brookdale argues that when the New York City Council enacted the NYCHRL and explicitly referenced filing with 11 11 of 17 [*FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/17/2017 02:16 PM 12] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 19 INDEX NO. 510807/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/17/2017 a "federal agency" (i.e.. the EEOC) in §