Flintlock Constr. Servs., LLC v HPH Servs., Inc.
[…] To the extent that HPH claims that Flintlock's failure to pay change orders authorized HPH' s suspension under the Prompt Payment Act, it fails to submit any authority that section 756-b, which by its terms refers to "undisputed invoices," encompasses change orders. Nor does HPH make any showing that it gave written notice of suspension at least ten calendar days before the intended suspension, as required by section 756-b (2) (b) (ii). This section provides that the notice shall "(A) inform the owner and the contractor that payment [sic] for undisputed billing amounts have not been received; and (B) state the intent of the contractor to suspend performance for non-payment." HPH's first notice that referred to the Prompt Payment Act was the October 25, 2012 letter, which purported to terminate the subcontract effective October 25. termination." This letter referred to a prior "notice of job cessation and notice of In fact, as discussed above, HPH sent two prior letters - one dated October 15, 2012, and one dated October 22, which terminated the subcontract as of November 1 and 6 Section 756-b (2) (b) (i) provides: "A subcontractor may suspend contractually required performance if any or all of the occurrences outlined in clauses (A), (B) and (C) of this subparagraph occur and only after providing written notice and an opportunity to cure consistent with subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph." Subdivision (A) authorizes suspension if the owner "fails to make timely payments for undisputed invoices" within specified time limits "and the contractor also fails to pay the subcontractor for the approved work."