Yick Tak Cheung v City of New York
[…] These aspects of plaintiffs' motion are granted without opposition. II. Plaintiffs' CPLR 2001 Motion Plaintiffs' CPLR 2001 motion to amend the caption and complaint to change the name of "Yeung Sun Poultry Market Inc." to "Yeung Sun Live Poultry Market, Inc." is granted. Under CPLR 2001, "at any stage of an action ... the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity ... to be corrected." Correcting a complaint is "subject to a broader degree of judicial discretion without necessary regard to prejudi"ce." (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.