Berkeley Research Group, LLC v 220 Laundry LLC
[…] After failing to recover any further payment from 220 Laundry, plaintiff commenced its action as of December 22, 2015. In the complaint, plaintiff is suing all the defendants for violating the following Debtor and Creditor statutes: section 273 ("Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made and the obligation is incurred without fair consideration"); section 273-a ("Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment"); section 274 ("Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to the creditors and as to