Spiner v Estate of Spiner
[…] DCL § 270 defines a creditor as" a person having any claim, whether 8 9 of 15 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/22/2017 11:18 AM 9] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 INDEX NO. 162670/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/22/2017 matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent" (id.). There is no dispute that plaintiff has a one-half interest in the premises owned by Susan, and is a creditor with respect to Susan. However, in order for the 2003 conveyance to be deemed fraudulent, D~L § 273 requires that it be made by "a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent" (id.). If such a transfer renders the transferor insolvent, then it is "fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration" (id.). Here, there is no evidence that the 2003 conveyance rendered Susan insolvent. In fact, Susan retained an undivided one-half interest in the premises.