Spiner v Estate of Spiner
[…] Here, there is no evidence that the 2003 conveyance rendered Susan insolvent. In fact, Susan retained an undivided one-half interest in the premises. Accordingly, the Court finds, as a matter of law, that the transfer did not render her insolvent, regardless of whether there was fair consideration. In the absence of insolvency, plaintiff must establish that the conveyance was fraudulent pursuant to DCL § 276. DCL § 276 states that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors" (id.). The burden of proof for establishing the conveyor's "actual intent" is by clear and convincing evidence (see Matter of US. Bancorp. Equip. Fin., Inc. v Rubashkin, 98 AD3d 1057, 1060 [2 Dept 2012]).