Matter of Batirest 229, LLC (Pizzarotti IBC LLC)
[…] It states that respondents' delay has already 3 4 of 5 [* 4] resulted in prejudice because its building has been on the market for several months and it cannot obtain lien discharge bonds without posting a bond for the entire amount of the lien. They alleged that respondent is not prejudiced ifthe petition is granted because it can pursue its causes of action for alleged breach of contract and unjust enrichment if its lien is vacated. Respondent did not comply with the April 13 Court order directing it to provide petitioner with a statement in compliance with Lien Law§ 38. Section 38 provides: A lienor who has filed a notice oflien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were · furnished. Instead of setting forth the terms of the contract, respondent argues that it need not comply with that portion of Section 38 because the terms of the contract are not disputed. Respondent does not provide support for this assertion, and petitioner contends that the contract is disputed.