Culligan Soft Water Co. v Clayton Dubilier & Rice, LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiffs' reliance on the Settlement Agreement to obtain disclosure pursuant to CPLR 3124 is no longer viable. Accordingly, that branch of plaintiffs' motion, pursuant to CPLR 3124, to compel the Lender Defendants to comply with their discovery demands is denied. 5 of 8 7 [* 5] Page 5 of Index No.: 651863/2012 Mtn Seq. No. 014 7 CPLR 3102(c) In the alternative, plaintiffs seek an order compelling discovery from the Lender Defendants under the guise of preaction disclosure. Given the procedural history of this action, this effort is misplaced. CPLR 3102(c) provides: Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony. Plaintiffs cannot rely on CPLR 3102(c) because they are not able to satisfy its pre-condition to such disclosure, namely, "before an action is commenced."