Goldshmidt v Endurance Am. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Bush v. Saint Claire's Hospital, 82 NY2d 738 (1993); Bronx Country Public Adm 'r v. New York City Housing Authority, 182 AD2d 517 (1st Dept 1992). Insurance Law §3420(a)(5) and (c)(2)(A) provides that for claims made under policies issued or renewed on or after January 17, 2009, an insurer seeking to disclaim coverage based upon late notice must demonstrate prejudice ifthe insured's notice is provided within two years of the time it was due. Insurance Law §3420(c)(2)(C) states that "the insurer's rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the failure to timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the insurer to investigate or defend the claim." It is the burden of the insurer to show that it was prejudiced by the insurer's delay in providing notice.