People v Mullen
[…] Conversely, defendant contends that the record is devoid of a clear indication that shock incarceration would be unavailable to him, and any such ambiguity should be resolved in his favor. Both parties submitted memorandums in support of their respective positions for the Court's consideration, and the following constitutes its decision.

At the outset, the Court finds defendant to be an eligible inmate for the shock incarceration program (see Correction Law §§ 865; 867). In relevant part, Correction Law § 865 defines an eligible inmate as one "who has not previously been convicted of a violent felony as defined in article seventy of the penal law, or a felony in any other jurisdiction which includes all of the essential elements of any such violent felony, upon which an indeterminate or determinate term of imprisonment was imposed" (Correction Law § 865 [emphasis added]).