G & G Elec. Supply Co. Inc. v Comer
[…] Since the proof offered supports the relief requested under the standard set forth in the Civil Court Act, and no prejudice will inure to the plaintiff, the Court construes the defendants' motion as one pursuant to CCA § 306 to change venue within the New York City Civil Court (see e.g. Mastandrea v Pineiro, 190 AD2d 841, 842 [2d Dept 1993]).

Pursuant to CCA §306, where an action is commenced in "the wrong county", the court "must upon the motion of a party defendant transfer the action or proceeding to a proper county." The Court must first determine whether Queens County is the "wrong" venue for this action, and if so, which of the five boroughs would be proper.