G & G Elec. Supply Co. Inc. v Comer
[…] Pursuant to CCA §306, where an action is commenced in "the wrong county", the court "must upon the motion of a party defendant transfer the action or proceeding to a proper county." The Court must first determine whether Queens County is the "wrong" venue for this action, and if so, which of the five boroughs would be proper.



The Civil Court Act provides that in an action commenced in Civil Court for money damages which does not arise out of a consumer credit transaction, venue is proper in any "county in which one of the parties resides" (CCA § 301 [a]). Where no party resides within the City of New York, venue is proper in any "county in which one of the parties has regular employment or a place for the regular transaction of business" (CCA § 301 [b]). If no party lives, works, or has a place of business in the City of New York, venue is proper "in the county in which the cause of [*4]action arose; or if none of the foregoing are applicable, in any county" (CCA § 301 [c], [d]).

Defendant John Comer, a natural person, resides in Westchester County, and is employed in the Bronx (see Comer Afft. At ¶4).