123 Bail Bonds Servs., Inc. v Sanchez
[…] MOTIONS PENDING BEFORE THE COURT

Defendant moves by order to show cause for an order vacating the judgments and related relief. Two separate motions were filed under each Index Number. The motions were originally returnable on November 13, 2017. Both motions were adjourned to December 12, 2017. On December 12, 2017, the court heard brief oral argument and reserved decision on the motions. Plaintiff filed only one set of opposition papers listing both index numbers. No reply papers were filed. The two motions are consolidate herein for disposition.



DISCUSSION

CPLR § 3218 governs judgments by confession and provides in pertinent part:

(a) Affidavit of defendant. Except as provided in section thirty-two hundred one, a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant;1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized;2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due; and3. if the judgment to be confessed is for the purpose of securing the plaintiff against a contingent liability, stating concisely the facts constituting the liability and showing that the sum confessed does not exceed the amount of the liability.(b) Entry of judgment. At any time within three years after the affidavit is executed, it may be filed with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed or, if the defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county designated in the affidavit. Thereupon the clerk shall enter a judgment in the supreme court for the sum confessed. ... The judgment may be docketed and enforced in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment in an action in the supreme court.

This provision is incorporated by reference in § 1403 of the New York City Civil Court Act " .... where the relief for which the judgment is confessed is within the jurisdiction of this court."