People v Slawomir
[…] There, the Court was reviewing the legal sufficiency of the trial evidence, not a pleading. It concluded, after hearing all of the evidence, including the testimony of the complainant, that the complainant himself did not take many of the defendant's threats seriously. Accordingly, the court acquitted the defendant of those counts that charged violations of statutes containing an element requiring proof of an effect on the victim, Penal Law §§ 120.45(1) ("a "course of conduct ... likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of [the victim]"), and 240.26(3) (a "a course of conduct ... or acts which alarm or seriously annoy [the victim] and which serve no legitimate purpose").