Matter of KeyBank N.A.
[…] In view of the same, Saratoga County is a proper venue under NY SCPA Section 207(1)(c).

Under the facts of the instant case, venue would appropriately be in both Saratoga County and Albany County. Accordingly, the analysis must then turn to a reading of NY SCPA [*5]Section 207(2).[FN3]

In the instant proceeding, there exists before the Court a duly filed Petition and commensurately proper proceeding under SCPA Section 203. As set forth above, the Court acknowledges that both Albany County and Saratoga County are proper venues for the filing of this petition under SCPA Section 207(1). Under SCPA Section 207(2) "where proper venue may lie in more than one county under the provisions of subdivision one, the court where a proceeding is first commenced with proper venue shall retain jurisdiction" (emphasis added).