Matter of KeyBank N.A.
[…] Specifically, the local social services district (through the Department of Social Services) is to evaluate an applicant's interest in irrevocable trusts for purposes of Medicaid eligibility.

To this end, within the framework of the SNT statutes, there are safeguards are in place to protect both the beneficiary and the remainder interest. Specifically, Social Services Law §366(2)(b)(2)(iv) clearly seeks to protect 'the remainder interest' of the State by authorizing the promulgation of regulations to assure fulfillment of the trustee's fiduciary obligations. Further, Social Services Law §366(2)(b)(2)(iv) directs in relevant part that "the department [of health] shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this [section, and such] regulations shall include provisions for assuring the fulfillment of fiduciary obligations of the trustee with respect to the remainder interest of the department or state; monitoring pooled trusts; applying this [section] to legal instruments and other devices similar to trusts, in accordance with applicable federal rules and regulations."[FN4] In addition to the aforementioned, there are numerous other safeguards and oversights prescribed under the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act, the Estates Powers and Trusts Law, the Social Services Law and Executive Law Section 63.