Matter of DeMairo v State of New York
[…] The Court finds that the Notice was not sufficient.

The Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that "[b]ecause suits against the State are allowed only by the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and in derogation of the common law, statutory requirements conditioning suit must be strictly construed." Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 280 [2007]; also see Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 206 [2003]. Thus, in terms of pleading requirements, those laid out in Court of Claims Act § 11(b) must be plead with precision:

"The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatry malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed. ... The notice of intention to file a claim shall set forth the same matters except that the items of damage or injuries and the sum claimed need not be stated." (Emphasis added.)