Beniquez v Teresharan Land Co. of Manhattan LLC
[…] including recognized 'savings' language ('To the fullest extent permitted by law')). And,

contrary to Quattro's contention, the indemnification provision's reference to "the fullest extent

permitted by law," which phrase appears at the beginning of the paragraph, applies to attorney's

fees. There is no indication in the indemnification provision that attorneys fees is exempt from

such savings language. Thus, Teresharan Land's indemnification for liability and attorneys fees

is subject to the saving's clause and thus the indemnification provision does not violate GOL§

5-322.1.

It is noted that GOL § 5-322.1 renders void and unenforceable agreements "purporting to

indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons ... caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . [as] against public policy. . . In this regard, Teresharan Land's reliance on the "claimed liability" phrase of the [*3]indemnification provision so as to trigger Quattro's obligation thereunder in the absence of any finding that Teresharan Land was free from negligence, is misplaced.