Loreto v Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff, Patrick Loreto, moves for an order setting a date certain for trial. Plaintiff, Ricardo Dursi, moves for an order pursuant to Judiciary Law Section 14 requiring the Hon. Matthew A. Rosenbaum to recuse himself and for this matter to be assigned to a different judge.

The factual scenario involved herein is well known to the Court and will not be repeated.



Motion to Recuse

Plaintiff Dursi moves pursuant to Judiciary Law Section 14, seeking recusal by the Court [*2](Rosenbaum, J.) and assignment of this matter to a new judge.

Judiciary Law Section 14 states:

A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree. The degree shall be ascertained by ascending from the judge to the common ancestor, descending to the party, counting a degree for each person in both lines, including the judge and party, and excluding the common ancestor. But no judge or a court of record shall be disqualified in any action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding in which an insurance company is a party or is interested by reason of his being a policy holder therein. No judge shall be deemed disqualified from passing upon any litigation before him because of his ownership of shares of stock or other securities of a corporate litigant, provided that the parties, by their attorneys, in writing, or in open court upon the record, waive any claim as to disqualification of the judge.

The motion seeking recusal pursuant to Judiciary Law Section 14 is denied. This Court is not a party to this litigation and has not represented any party in this litigation. The Court is not interested in this matter in any respect, nor is there any allegation thereof. Likewise, the Court is not related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to this action within the sixth degree. Consequently, there is no basis for recusal pursuant to Judicial Law Section 14.

Though not stated as a basis for his motion, Dursi's motion papers also question the Court's impartiality, citing to 22 NYCRR 100.0-100.3. 22 NYCRR Section 100.1 states: