Loreto v Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Byrne, 163 NY 86, 92 (1900). Plaintiffs' due process rights are protected by their right of redemption. Plaintiff can pay off the mortgage and step into the shoes of Wells Fargo and/or appear and purchase the property at auction.

As to the argument raised with respect to RPAPL Section 1301(3), the Court notes that "'[t]he purpose of the statute is to avoid multiple lawsuits to recover the same mortgage debt.'" Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Irizarry, 142 AD3d 610 (2d Dept. 2016), quoting Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v. Lopa, 88 AD3d 929, 930 (2d Dept. 2011). RPAPL Section 1301(3) states: "While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought." In certain situations, a failure to comply with RPAPL Section 1301(3) can be "disregarded as a mere irregularity which did not prejudice a substantial right of any party. . . ." Wells v.