Loreto v Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Finally, Ray states that questions of fact exist as to the receiver's accounting.

The Court has previously, in the summary judgment motion, confirmed Wells Fargo's legal right to enforce the Intervest mortgages and to foreclose the property. While Loreto and Ray contend that EPR must be named in a foreclosure action, the Court disagrees. EPR has not been adjudged to have an interest in the property. The alleged defenses EPR would raise in a [*6]foreclosure action against it are thus irrelevant. See NY RPAPL §1311(1) (stating that necessary parties are "[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by curtesy, or for years, and every person entitled to the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property, or of any interest therein or undivided share thereof, after the determination of a particular estate therein. . . "). Waiting to allow the foreclosure to proceed until after the quiet title claim is brought to trial is unnecessary.