Lisa R. v Gregory R.
[…] Further, the terms of the parties' stipulation provide no contractual entitlement to an award of attorney's fees on the facts presented here. The parties' stipulation only provided for the payment of attorneys fees upon default of the last two lump sum maintenance payments (Stipulation Transcript, dated February 9, 2012, pp. 31-33).

Domestic Relations Law § 238 authorizes a court in its discretion to award counsel fees in an enforcement proceeding to compel the payment of money. There is a "rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse" (Leonard v Leonard, 109 AD3d 126, 129-130; see Domestic Relations Law § 238).