Lisa R. v Gregory R.
[…] The father's closing submission sets forth child support calculations for each year since the modification motion was filed. This Court declines to compute the father's income separately for each year from 2013 through 2015 to account for variations in his income, because Domestic Relations Law § 240 requires the Court to use the gross income as it should have been reported on the most recent federal income tax return, or impute in its discretion (Spilman-Conklin v Conklin, 11 AD3d 798, 799; see also Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1-b] [b] [5] [I], [iii]; Holterman v Holterman, 3 NY3d 1, 10).

In determining the mother's income for child support purposes, the Court "is required to begin the calculation with the parent's gross total income as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return" (Matter of DelSignore v DelSignore, 133 AD3d 1207, 1208-1209 quoting Matter of Moran v Grillo, 44 AD3d 859, 860, see also Marlinski v Marlinski, 111 AD3d 1268, 1270, 974 N.Y.S.2d 200).