P.S. v M.S.
[…] HON. MARIA S. VAZQUEZ-DOLES, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:Defendant was also working at Verizon part time as a book keeper but did not disclose this job or income to the Court at the time of the first application, nor in her statement of net worth. Subsequent to the filing of the first application, but prior to the Court's decision, Defendant voluntarily terminated that job in July. The Court did not consider this cash income as it was only raised in the opposition papers and Plaintiff provided no proof as to the amount she earned.

Footnote 2:Defects of this sort can be cured under CPLR 2001, which permits the court, "[a]t any stage of an action,... [to] permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity... to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just." NY C.P.L.R. 2221 (McKinney)

Footnote 3:The phrase "skin in the game," refers to the belief that the best way to insure that a party to a divorce will litigate reasonably and responsibly is to require the party to share in the cost of the litigation. Sykes v. Sykes, 41 Misc 3d 1061 (Sup. Ct.