974 Anderson LLC v Davis
[…] This type of service, known as "conspicuous place" or "nail and mail" service, also applies to service of the predicate ten-day notice to quit which is required in proceedings brought under RPAPL § 713 where the Petitioner claims that "no landlord-tenant relationship exists", as is the case herein. Accordingly, to the extent Respondent's motion is based upon failure to serve him personally, the motion is denied because there is no such requirement.

With regard to the adequacy of the description of Respondent in the predicate notice and court papers, under CPLR § 1024, "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." For the purpose of obtaining jurisdiction, it is sufficient if the caption of the summons or notice of petition describes the party in such a manner that he would have known from the description that he was an intended defendant or respondent.