974 Anderson LLC v Davis
[…] Affirmation in Support at ¶ 4. Finally, Respondent argues that Petitioner has failed to name and serve a necessary party. These arguments are all unavailing.

There is no requirement that respondents in summary eviction proceedings be personally served. Under RPAPL § 735(1), where personal or substituted service cannot be obtained upon "reasonable application", a permissible manner of service upon an individual is by "affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises", followed by sending additional copies by regular and certified mail. See, e.g., Eight Assocs v Hynes (102 AD2d 746, 476 NYS2d 881 [1st Dep't 1984], aff'd, 65 NY2d 739, 492 NYS2d 15 [1985]).