Yusin v Saddle Lakes Home Owners Assn., Inc.
[…] "A court may always consider whether there has been a failure to join a necessary party" (City of New York v Long Is. Airports Limousine Serv. Corp., 48 NY2d 469, 475, 423 NYS2d 651, 654 [1979]; see Censi v Cove Landings, Inc., 65 AD3d 1066, 885 NYS2d 359 [2d Dept 2009]). CPLR [*7]1001 defines necessary parties as "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action" (CPLR 1001 [a]). "When a person who should be joined under [CPLR 1001 (a)] has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned" (CPLR 1001 [b]). As plaintiff now admits that the Town of Riverhead age restriction zoning ordinance is valid, the Town is not a necessary party.