Yusin v Saddle Lakes Home Owners Assn., Inc.
[…] CPLR 4101(1) provides for a jury trial in "an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." However, "the deliberate joinder of claims for legal and equitable relief arising out of the same transaction amounts to a waiver of the right to demand a jury trial" (Hebranko v Bioline Labs., 149 AD2d 567, 567, 540 NYS2d 264 [2d Dept 1989]; see Anesthesia Assoc. of Mt.