Yusin v Saddle Lakes Home Owners Assn., Inc.
[…] As amended by the FHAA, the FHA broadly prohibits discrimination against families with children in connection with the sale and rental of housing (see 42 USC §§ 3604(a)-(e), 3605, 3606, 3617, 3631.1). "[F]amilial status" means one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18) being domiciled with a parent or other person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or the designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with written permission of such parent or other person (42 USC § 3602 [k]). The protections against familial status discrimination also apply to "any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years." Contrary to plaintiff's position, familial status does not apply to plaintiff.