Yusin v Saddle Lakes Home Owners Assn., Inc.
[…] The protections against familial status discrimination also apply to "any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years." Contrary to plaintiff's position, familial status does not apply to plaintiff.

In 1995, Congress passed the Housing for Older Persons Act (HOPA) (see 42 USC § 3607 [b] [2] [c]), which revised the 55 or older familial exemption to the FHA. Under the FHA, as amended by the FHAA and HOPA, housing qualifies for the 55 or older familial exemption when it is "intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older" and three requirements are satisfied: