Gerald V. Dandeneau
[…] And it appears that, unless it "opts out," Nassau County is charged with the duty of here enforcing the state "code" (see Executive Law §§ 381[2], 382[1]). But the only penal provision in Executive Law Article [*5]18 is § 382(2). It provides that:

"[a]ny person, having been served, either personally or by registered or certified mail, with an order to remedy any condition found to exist in, on, or about any building in violation of the uniform fire prevention and building code, who shall fail to comply with such order within the time fixed by the regulations promulgated by the secretary pursuant to subdivision one of section three hundred eighty-one of this article, such time period to be stated in the order, and any owner, builder, architect, tenant, contractor, subcontractor, construction superintendent, or their agents or any other person taking part or assisting in the construction of any building who shall knowingly violate any of the applicable provisions of the uniform code or any lawful order of a local government, a county or the secretary made thereunder regarding the standards for construction, maintenance, or fire protection equipment and systems shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars per day of violation, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both."