A.G. v S.G.
[…] 5) The loss of health insurance;

6) An award of maintenance;

7) Direct and indirect contributions;

8) Liquid or non-liquid character of the property;

9) Future financial circumstances of the parties;

10) The difficulty of valuing marital assets;

11) The tax consequences to each party;

12) The wasteful dissipation of assets;

13) Transfer in contemplation of action; and

14) Any other factors.

Under the law of equitable distribution, there is a presumption that all property acquired by either spouse during the marriage is marital property. DRL § 236(B)(1)(c). Marital property is defined in DRL Section 236(B)(1)(c) as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held."

Separate property is defined as "property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse...". DRL § 236(B)(1)(d). Separate property also includes "property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse." DRL § 236(B)(1)(d)(3).

All of the factors listed in the statute have been considered as required by law. Items 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, 12 and 13 are inapplicable. Many of the other factors were not addressed by the parties during trial.



Retirement Accounts/Pension