A.G. v S.G.
[…] To ensure that the defendant pays his share of the marital credit card debt, plaintiff shall be and hereby is authorized to reduce the amount of spousal support which has been awarded to defendant hereunder by the sum of $100 per month until paid. Because plaintiff has been provided a holiday on her payments to defendant, the credit card debt shall be recouped from defendant when the actual direct payments from her to him commence.



Counsel Fees

Domestic Relations Law §237(a) authorizes the court to "direct either spouse...to pay such sum or sums of money directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." This statute "is designed to redress the economic disparity between the monied spouse and the non-monied spouse." O'Shea v. O'Shea, 93 NY2d 187, 190 [1999].