People v Rasoully
[…] The court must view the facts in a light most favorable to the People (People v Vonancken, 27 Misc 3d 132[A] [App Term, 2nd Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2010]; People v Mellish, 4 Misc 3d 1013[A] [Criminal Court, NY County 2004]), without giving the accusatory instrument and any supporting depositions an overly restrictive or technical reading (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]).

In pertinent part, Penal Law §120.00 provides that:



"A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:

1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person."

Penal Law §10.00(9) defines "physical injury" as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."

The information at bar names an Assistant District Attorney as the "[c]omplainant herein," who is the same person who signed and swore to said accusatory instrument.