Matter of Bracco's Clam & Oyster Bar Inc. v New York State Liq. Auth.
[…] At oral argument before this Court on September 6, 2016, the parties informed the Court that the administrative proceedings before the Liquor Authority regarding the suspension of petitioner's liquor license began on September 1, 2016 and remain ongoing.



Discussion

The New York State Administrative Procedure Act § 401(3) provides that:

"If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered, effective on the date specified in such order or upon service of a certified copy of such order on the licensee, whichever shall be later, pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined."

"An agency action must be final and binding before an aggrieved party may seek judicial review under Article 78 (Boxers Enters. LLC v The New York State Liquor Auth., 2012 NY Slip Op 32482(U), 2012 WL 4752441 [Sup Ct, NY County 2012] [citing CPLR 7801[1]]).