Matter of Bracco's Clam & Oyster Bar Inc. v New York State Liq. Auth.
[…] Petitioner's petition asks this Court to review respondent's issuance of a summary suspension. Because a summary suspension is not a final judgment, the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction and the petition must be dismissed. Petitioner is, of course, entitled to bring an Article 78 action against respondent once a final determination is made regarding petitioner's liquor license. Accordingly, the petition is dismissed (see CPLR 7804[g]).

Petitioner also seeks to stay and restrain respondent from enforcing the summary suspension order pursuant to Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 121, which provides that:

"The following actions by the liquor authority shall be subject to review by the supreme court in the manner provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules provided that no stay shall be granted pending the determination of the matter except on notice to the liquor authority and for a period not exceeding thirty days: . . . 2. The revocation, cancellation or suspension of a license or permit by the liquor authority."

The statute cited by petitioner does not permit the Court to review a summary suspension.