S.E. v M.E.
[…] Defendant also argues that the Special Referee ignored his testimony regarding the parties' agreement to equalize gifts made to Plaintiff's daughter. Defendant rejects the Referee's determination that Defendant failed to establish the parties' agreement, and that the parties should have called Defendant's son or Plaintiff's daughter to provide corroborating testimony. Defendant claims that Plaintiff's daughter was not privy to the conversation, and there was no reason to call Defendant's son as a witness when he believes Plaintiff herself acknowledged the agreement.



DISCUSSION

CPLR 4403 provides "[u]pon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." While the Referee's report is entitled to some deference, the court is not bound by the Referee's findings or recommendations (Jan S. v Leonard S., 26 Misc 3d 243, 249 [Sup Ct, New York County 2009]; RBC Capital Markets Corp. v Bittner, 24 Misc 3d 728 [Sup Ct, New York County 2009]).