McGlynn, Hays & Co., Inc. v McMaster
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff is a home improvement contractor that must be licensed by the New York City Department of Consumer Affairs ("DCA"), pursuant to NYC Administrative Code § 20-387, and that its failure to allege in its complaint that it was duly licensed by the DCA at the time the services were rendered, is grounds for dismissal, pursuant to CPLR § 3015(e).

Plaintiff opposes Defendants' motion arguing that it performed maintenance services on Defendants' elevator under a service contract between the parties and that Plaintiff is licensed by the City of New York.

Analysis

CPLR § 3015(e) provides in pertinent part that "[w]here the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the City of New York . . . the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered . . . The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal . . ."