Matter of Gavin S. (Destiny Owen S.)
[…] Gavin was temporarily remanded and placed in nonkinship foster care on April 4, 2016.

Although the parties have referred to the present proceeding as Ms. S's application under FCA §1028 for the return of Gavin to her care, as a procedural matter, it is really a hearing on ACS's application under FCA §1027 for temporary removal of Gavin as the Court only granted ACS's application in its April 4, 2016, for interim relief. Whether it is categorized as a 1027 or 1028 application, the standards to be applied are essentially the same.

FCA §1027 provides that if, after a hearing, "the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child." FCA § 1028, provides that, upon the application of a parent for the return of his or her child who has been removed from his or her care, and following a hearing, "the court shall grant the application unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health."