Oaks at La Tourette Condominium IV v Spinella
[…] In order to discharge a lien of record a special order is required from the bankruptcy court, most debtors fail to take these steps and learn that consumer debt reduced to a judgment lien remains a problem to be dealt with even after a bankruptcy discharge [Bank of New York v Magri, 226 AD2d 412 (1996)].

A possible avenue available to the defendant to resolve this matter is a special proceeding pursuant to Debtor & Creditor Law §150. This statute provides:

Cancellation of record of judgment discharged in bankruptcy1. At any time after one year has elapsed since a bankrupt or debtor has been discharged from his [FN1] debts, pursuant to the acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy, the bankrupt or debtor, may apply, upon proof of the bankrupt's or debtor's discharge to the court in which the judgment was rendered against him, for an order, directing that a discharge or a qualified discharge of record be marked upon the docket of the judgment. 2. If it appears upon the hearing that the bankrupt or debtor has been discharged from payment of that judgment or the debt upon which it was recovered, an order must be made directing that a discharge or qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment.3. If it appears that any lien of the judgment upon real property owned by the bankrupt or debtor prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy proceedings was invalidated or surrendered in the bankruptcy proceeding or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the order shall direct that a discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment.4. If (a) it does not appear whether the judgment was a lien on real property owned by the bankrupt or debtor prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy proceeding, or (b) if it appears that the judgment was a lien on such real property and it is not established to the satisfaction of the court that the lien was invalidated or surrendered on the bankruptcy proceeding or set aside in an action brought by the receiver or trustee, the order shall direct that a qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment. If the court directs that a qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment it shall specify in its order which of the two grounds stated above was the basis of its order .5. Intentionally Omitted6. Notice of the application accompanied by copies upon which it is made, must be served upon the judgment creditor, or his attorney of record in the action in which the judgment was rendered, in the manner prescribed for