People v C.C.
[…] "did approach David Pope who was sitting inside his vehicle*** did bang on the window of

Mr. Pope's vehicle demanding that he get out of the vehicle. In an aggressive and hostile manner he used profanity and taunted Mr. Pope. He stated to Mr. Pope, why don't you get out of the car you fucking pussy? Are you afraid?' and also you're a cunt.' This course of conduct did alarm and seriously annoy Mr. Pope who felt threatened and in danger for his safety."

For purposes of deciding this motion to dismiss, all allegations in the information are presumed true.



PL §240.26 (3) reads as follows: "A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:***3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose."

The first sentence of the statute states its purpose; to prevent harassment, annoyance or alarm to another person.

The People declined to respond to the defendant's motion.