Matter of Bowser
[…] EPTL § 3-3.3 (a)(1). See generally Matter of Goldberg, 36 AD2d 631(2nd Dep't 1971), Matter of Souter, 276 A.D. 1004 (4th Dep't 1999), Matter of Josephine F. Edwards, 13 Misc 3d 210 (Sur Ct Nassau County 2006). Such a contrary intent would be ascertained by the existence or lack thereof of so-called "otherwise" language, also referred to as "words of substitution." Matter of Schwartz, 1993 WL 13719129 (Sur Ct Nassau County 1993).



EPTL § 3-3.3, provides: (a) Unless the will whenever executed provides otherwise:(1) Whenever a testamentary disposition including a disposition of a future estate other than a future estate subject to a condition precedent of surviving the testator is made to a beneficiary who is one of the testator's issue or a brother or sister, and such beneficiary dies during the lifetime of the testator leaving issue surviving such testator, such disposition does not lapse but vests in such surviving issue, by representation.

The holding in Matter of Schwartz is instructive. There, one of the decedent's children, Howard, predeceased the decedent and was survived by two children. That court indicated the relevant provision of the will as follows: