Matter of Carter W.
[…] The Attorney for Carter based upon his age has substituted her judgment for Carter's preference and strongly advocates for dismissal of Mr. D.'s petition because of Carter's solid bond with his Great Aunt (Matter of Banks, 285 AD2d 686 [3d Dept 2001]; Matter of Vincent A.B. v Karen T., 30 AD3d 1101 [4th Dept 2006], lv denied 7 NY3d 711 [2006] [disruption of custody for a prolonged period of time with consequential bonding of the children to a non-parent custodian constitutes extraordinary circumstances]; Matter of McDermott v. Bale, 94 AD3d 1542, 1543 [4th Dept 2012], quoting Family Ct Act § 241 [the purpose of an attorney for the children is "to help [*3]protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court"]; Matter of Viscuso v Viscuso, 129 AD3d 1679, 1680 [4th Dept 2015], quoting 22 NYCRR 7.2 [d] [3] [an attorney for a child may substitute his judgment when convinced that a child "lacks the capacity for knowing, voluntary and considered judgment"]).