Castro v Fermin
[…] The fifth cause of action is asserted against defendant Fermin and defendant Exit Realty and purports to be for violation of General Business Law §350, "False advertising unlawful," and §350-a " False advertising." (See, In re Small Smiles Litig., 109 AD3d 1212.) These statutes have no relevance to this case.

Accordingly, the court finds that the fifth cause of action in the amended complaint fails to state a cause of action.

The sixth cause of action is asserted against defendant Fermin and defendant Exit Realty and purports to be for violation of Banking Law§ 590(2)(b). (See, Balsam v. Fioriglio, 41 Misc 3d 361.) The statute provides that "(b) No person, *** shall engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating a mortgage loan or offering to solicit, process, place or negotiate a mortgage loan in this state without first being registered with the superintendent as a mortgage broker ***." The complaint does not allege that the defendants provided the plaintiffs with a mortgage loan or helped him obtain one or that the plaintiff's injuries arose from the provision of mortgage services.