People v Robertson
[…] criminal court information are, simply: that it state facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges' (CPL 100.15 [3]; see, CPL 100.40 [1][a] ); that the allegations of the factual part. . . together with those of any supporting depositions . . . provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged' (CPL 100.40 [1] [b] ); and that the [n]on-hearsay allegations [of the information and supporting depositions] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof' (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see, CPL 100.15[3] )."

CPL 100.30 provides for the verification of an information, misdemeanor complaint, felony complaint, supporting deposition, and proof of service of supporting depositions. Specifically, CPL [*4]100.30 (1) (d) provides that "[s]uch instrument may bear a form notice [FN8] that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument [emphasis added]."