People v Robertson
[…] Furthermore, General Construction Law § 46, defines the term "signature" as " any memorandum, mark or sign, written, printed, stapled, photographed, engraved or otherwise placed upon any instrument or writing with intent to execute or authenticate such instrument or writing'" (id). In People v Mercado, supra, the court found that there have been "[u]pheld as valid signatures . . . initials or a mark . . .; typewritten initials . . .; printed, typewritten or lithographed signature . . .". Additionally, New York State Technology Law § 304 (2) provides, in pertinent part, ". . . unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be



used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand."

Therefore, the typed signature of Michael Dembinsky is a valid subscription and verification on the corroborating affidavit.