B-U Realty Corp. v Kiebert-Boss
[…] The record does not disclose whether Petitioner made an application for the filing of the amended registrations for 2012 and 2013, presumably the fact that DHCR accepted the registrations for filing, rather than rejecting them, indicates that the registration conformed to the statutory requirements. [*5]Moreover, since the amount of the rent is not increased in either the 2012 or 2013 registration, there is no impact on Respondent's overcharge claim.

§ 26-517(e) of the Rent Stabilization Law provides in pertinent part:

The failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement or if no such statements have been filed, the legal regulated rent in effect on the date that the housing accommodation became subject to the registration requirements of this section. The filing of a late registration shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions and provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration.

Other than testimony, there is no direct evidence of what Respondent paid during the alleged overcharge period. Respondent did not submit any proof of payment, and objected to the entry into evidence of Petitioner's rent records.