Fannie Mae v Williams
[…] Barbagallo v. Nationwide Exterminating & Deodorizing, Inc., 260 AD2d 518 (2d Dept. 1999); Grutman v. Southgate at Bar Harbor Home Owners' Assn., 207 AD2d 526 (2d Dept. 1994). "The determination of what constitutes a reasonable excuse for a default lies within the sound discretion of the court." Grutman, 207 AD2d at 527.

In view of the foregoing, the Court finds that respondent has raised no grounds upon which to vacate the judgment and warrant of eviction. RPAPL § 1305 governs notice to tenants in foreclosure actions. RPAPL § 1305(3) provides that "a successor in interest of residential real property shall provide written notice to all tenants: (a) that they are entitled to remain in occupancy of such property for the remainder of the lease [*3]term, or a period of ninety days from the date of mailing of such notice, whichever is greater." "Tenant shall mean any person who . . . appears as a lessee on a lease . . .; or who at such time is a party to an oral or implied rental agreement with mortgagor and obligated to pay rent to mortgagor" (RPAPL § 1305(1)(c)).