Matter of Rennert v Connetquot Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Rennert's ability to perform the duties of school bus driver" and thus denied her application.

For the reasons stated below, the petition is denied.

Under New York law, it is generally unlawful for any public or private employer to deny any license or employment application "by reason of the individual having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses" (Correction Law Article 23-A; § 752; see also Executive Law § 296[15]). This general bar was enacted to further certain goals that the Legislature has identified as among the general purposes of the Penal Law § 1.05(6), namely, "the rehabilitation of those convicted" and "the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society" (see Acosta v New City Dept. of Educ., 16 NY3d 309, 921 NYS2d 633 [2011]).

There are two statutory exceptions to this general rule (see Correction Law § 752[1]; [2]; Dempsey v New York City Dept. of Educ., 25 NY3d 291, 11 NYS3d 529 [ 2015]).