Tilcon N.Y. Inc. v Town of New Windsor
[…] By the plain letter of the law, Jointa is a holdover tenant operating pursuant to the terms of 20 [* 21] the expired Lease. The time in which Tilcon may have been permitted to bring any objection to the procedures employed to execute the Lease has Jong since passed. The Town cannot be held to the procedural directives in the named statutory sections until such time as it seeks to enter into a new lease. Tilcon thus has failed to state a viable cause of action. Second Cause o(Action: Violation ofGML § 103 Tilcon's second cause of action seeks to subject the Town's lease of the Premises to the competitive bidding requirements of General Municipal Law § 103( 1). By the plain wording of the statute, such requirements apply only to "all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars." No such contract exists in the instant matter, and it is settled law that no competitive bidding requirement applies to a lease of public property. See, e.g., Citiwide News, Inc. v. New York City Transit Auth., 62 NY2d 464 (1984). The second cause of action is thus dismissed.