People v Vicente
[…] The Court has considered the defendant's assertion of a jurisdictional defect in this matter and finds it to be without merit. The defendant claims the drug sale he engaged in began and ternrinated in Kings County, not Suffolk County, and as such Suffolk County lacked jurisdiction to prosecute the defendant. The Court notes, CPL § 20.40 provides in pertinent part: A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, conunitted either by his or her own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he or she is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when: l. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish: (a) An element of such offense; (b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; 2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county: *** Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein ... The defendant's allocution and admission confirms, the defendant directed and had knowledge that the drug sale he engaged in would reach into Suffolk County.