PFT Tech., LLC v Wieser
[…] Nonetheless, the court reserved the issue of dissolution to the valuation hearing. In the April 28, 2016 order, the court, upon reargument, further granted defendant's motion for advancement of legal expenses to the extent that plaintiff was directed to pay defendant an additional $150,000 within five days of service of a copy of this order. 4 4 of 6 [* 5] PFT TECHNOLOGY LLC v WIESER, et al Index no. 8679/12 Limited Liability Company Law§ 420 provides that, "Subject to the standards and restrictions .. set forth in its operating agreement, a limited liability company may .. .indemnify and hold harmless, and advance expenses to, any member ... from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.... " The operating agreement may provide for advancement of a member's expenses, even in an action where the member is charged with breach of his fiduciary duty to the company (Ficus Investments v Private Capital, 61 AD3d 1 [1st Dept. 2009]).