Vyrtle Trucking Corp. v Browne
[…] In the interim, plaintiff's counsel's office relocated and the original attorney who handled the file left the firm in May 2014. The new attorney handling the file stated in his affidavit that in reviewing the file to look for original documents to return to the client in preparation for archiving he discovered the photograph and the affidavit of Levin. Counsel further averred that at that point he realized that the plaintiff has grounds to make a motion to renew. A motion for leave to renew pursuant to CPLR 2221 "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221 [e][2] ) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221[e][3]; Gonzalez v. Vigo Const. Corp., 69 A.D.3d 565, 892 N.Y.S.2d 194 (2d Dept.2010).