Branch v Community Coll. of the County of Sullivan
[…] We cannot agree. Although defendant has a role in the fiscal oversight of SCCC as its local sponsor ... it is the board of trustees, established pursuant to Education Law§ 6306 (1), that is responsible for its day-to-day management ... By statute, the board of trustees has "care, custody, control and management of the lands, grounds, buildings, facilities and equipment used for the purposes of[the] college" ... (citations omitted.) Here, defendant established that, beyond its role as sponsor and contributor of a portion of SCCC's operating budget, it does not have input into the board's allocation of resources and has no role in the day-to-day operation and management of the school.