Neiditch v William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] By order dated April 24, 2015, this court granted defendant's motion for leave to serve an amended answer containing additional affirmative defenses. The matter was certified as ready for trial on May 19, 2015. By stipulation "so-ordered" by this court on December 8, 2015, the deadline for filing the note of issue was extended to March 19, 2016 and the deadline for filing motions for summary judgment was extended to June 17, 2016. Section 3105(b)(1) of the Insurance Law provides that "[ nJo misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract." An insurer may demonstrate the materiality of the misrepresentation by offering the affidavit of its underwriter and presenting documentation concerning its underwriting practices, such as underwriting manuals, bulletins, rules pertaining to similar risks, or the rating guidelines used by its